PAC 2020 Agenda

The 2018 PAC reviewed 35 proposals: 7 received an excellent ranking, 23 were ranked as very good or good, 2 were ranked as fair and 3 were not ranked or asked to resubmit.

The experimental area has been constructed to accommodate as many experiments as possible with priority given to the proposals that received an excellent ranking. The proposals prioritized from the 2018 PAC have yet to receive beam time and most will not be reviewed at the 2020 PAC.

The 2020 PAC meeting has three primary purposes:

1. Communicate the status of the FACET-II facility, experimental area, and the plans for commissioning towards first experiments in 2021

2. Review the new proposals submitted since the 2018 PAC meeting

3. Review the status of experiments expected to receive beam time in the next 6-9 months that require significant experimental installations

 

PAC Meeting, 26-29 October 2020
Remote Connection (Zoom)

Monday

Day 1: Monday, 26 October 2020
Facility Status
Start Time Topic Speaker  Duration  
07:00 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 30m
07:30 Welcome Norbert Holtkamp (SLAC) 10m
07:40 Meeting Structure, Exp. schedule  Vitaly Yakimenko (SLAC) 10m
07:50 Beam commissioning  Jerry Yocky (SLAC) 20m
08:10 Experimental area and plans Mark Hogan (SLAC) 20m
08:30 Remote user management Christine Clarke (SLAC) 20m
08:50 Break   15m
Upgrade Plans
09:05 Experimental Laser Brendan O'Shea (SLAC) 20m
09:25 PB + diagnostics Robert Ariniello (CU Boulder) 20m
09:45 Spectrometer diagnostics Doug Storey (SLAC) 20m
10:05 S20 chicane + Linearizer and Laser heater Glen White (SLAC) 30m
10:35 Q&A Vitaly Yakimenko (SLAC) 30m
11:05 Adjourn    

 

Tuesday

Day 2: Tuesday, 27 October 2020
New Proposals
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
07:00 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 20m 
07:20 Ultra-solid Beams using Nanostructure Nanoplasmonic Wiggler and Accelerator Aakash Sahai (CU) 20m
07:40 Near-field-CTR-based self-focusing in beam-multifoil collisions: towards solid-density beams, extremely-dense gamma-ray pulses, and laserless SFQED  Matteo Tamburini (MPIK) 20m
08:00 E305nano (extension of E305scope) Feasibility studies of the FACET-II beam interaction with CNT materials  Toshiki Tajima (UCI) 20m
08:20 Positron Acceleration in an Electron Beam-Driven Plasma Filament Wakefield Spencer Gessner (SLAC) 20m
08:40 Electron and positron acceleration in self-generated, thin, warm hollow plasma channels Thales Silva (I.S.T) 20m
09:00 Stable Positron Acceleration Mode in Hollow Plasma Channel Driven by an Asymmetric Beam Wei Lu (Tsinghua) 20m
09:20 Break   20m
09:40 Two Stage Cascaded High-Transformer-Ratio Plasma Wakefield Accelerator Wei Lu (Tsinghua) 20m
10:00 Attosecond XUV/X-ray source driven by a plasma accelerator Agostino Marinelli (SLAC) 20m
10:20 Relativistic doppler shift of coherent transition radiation Agostino Marinelli (SLAC) 20m
10:40 Compressing FACET-II e-beam to hundreds of kA Yichao Jing (BNL) 20m
11:00 Extreme Nonlinear Coherent Transition Radiation: dielectric response of materials to supercritical fields  David Reis (SLAC) 20m
11:20 Neural network based tuning to exploit machine-wide sensitivities in pursuit of high beam quality  Auralee Edelen (SLAC) 20m
11:40 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 20m
12:00 Adjourn    

 

Wednesday

Day 3: Wednesday, 28 October 2020
Goals and Timeline for approval experiments
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
07:00 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 20m
07:20 E300: Energy Doubling of Narrow Energy Spread Witness Bunch while Preserving Emittance with a High Pump-to-Witness Energy Transfer Efficiency in a Plasma Wakefield Accelerator Chan Joshi (UCLA) 15m
07:35 E301: Tailored Plasma Source for Emittance Preservation in Plasma Wakefield Acceleration and High-Brightness Plasma-Injected Beams Mike Litos (CU Boulder) 15m
07:50 E305/E303: Beam filamentation and bright gamma-ray bursts/Generation and Acceleration of Positrons at FACET II Sebastien Corde (LOA) 15m
08:05 E304: Downramp Trapping in PWFA for generating low emittance beams  Chaojie Zhang (UCLA) 15m
08:20 E315: Plasma Afterglow Attosecond Metrology Paul Scherkl (Strath) 15m
08:35 E320: Probing Strong-field QED at FACET-II Sebastian Meuren (SLAC) 15m
08:50 E321: Dielectric wakefield acceleration at GV/m gradients James Rosenzweig (UCLA) 15m
09:05 Break   30m
09:35 E324: Optical visualization of beam-driven plasma wakefield accelerators Mike Downer (UT Austin) 15m
09:50 E326: Non-Intercepting Diagnostics for High Intensity Beams and Computer Control Brendan O’Shea (SLAC) 15m
10:05 E327: Virtual diagnostic for phase space prediction and customization at FACET-II Claudio Emma (SLAC) 15m
10:20 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 1h
10:35 Adjourn    

 

Thursday

Day 4: Thursday, 29 October 2020
Q & A and Closeout
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
07:00 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 20m
07:20 Ultra-solid beams using nanostructure nanoplasmonic wiggler and accelerator                                                                       Aakash Sahai 15m
07:35 Near-field-CTR-based self-focusing in beam-multifoil collisions: towards solid-density beams, extremely-dense gamma-ray pulses, and laserless SFQED Sebastien Corde and Matteo Tamburini 10m
07:45 E305nano (extension of E305 scope) - Feasibility studies of the FACET-II beam interaction with CNT materials Sebastien Corde and Toshiki Tajima 15m
08:00 Positron acceleration in an electron beam-driven plasma filament wakefield Spencer Gessner 15m
08:15 Electron and positron acceleration in self-generated, thin, warm hollow plasma channels Thales Silva and Jorge Vieira 10m
08:25 Stable positron acceleration mode in hollow plasma channel driven by an asymmetric beam Wei Lu, Chan Joshi, Mark Hogan 15m
08:40 Two stage cascaded high-transformer-ratio plasma wakefield accelerator Wei Lu, Mark Hogan, Chan Joshi 15m
08:55 Break   15m
09:10 Attosecond XUV/X-ray source driven by a plasma accelerator Claudio Emma, Mark Hogan, Agostino Marinelli 15m
09:25 Relativistic doppler shift of coherent transition radiation Agostino Marinelli 10m
09:35 Compressing FACET-II e-beam to hundreds of kA Yichao Jing 10m
09:45 Extreme Nonlinear coherent transition radiation: dielectric response of materials to supercritical fields David Reis 10m
09:55 Neural network based tuning to exploit machine-wide sensitivities in pursuit of high beam quality Auralee Edelen 10m
10:05 Closed Executive Session Edda Gschwendtner (CERN) 1h 55m
12:00 Closeout   30m